Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache F OY-AIU, Saturday 2 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 1963
Time:c. 06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache F
Owner/operator:Sønderborg Flyselskab
Registration: OY-AIU
MSN: 23-1764
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km NW of Rønne -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:København
Destination airport:Bornholm
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during a daily mail flight. Last radio contact 06:02. Pilot (59) and co-pilot (37).

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/386.html
Der Nordschleswiger 4 February 1963, p8