Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N66BK, Saturday 29 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:JL&GL Productions LP
Registration: N66BK
MSN: 501-0254
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4781 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 501 Citation I/SP was destroyed when it impacted Lake Percy Priest shortly after takeoff from Smyrna Airport, Tennessee (MQY). The pilot and six passengers were fatally injured.

The airplane departed at 10:53:06 and entered the clouds when making a climbing right turn to the east.
The airplane then began to descend, and air traffic control (ATC) asked the pilot to confirm altitude and heading. The pilot did not respond. After a second query from ATC, the pilot acknowledged the instructions. The airplane entered a climbing right turn from 1800 feet to 3000 feet. After ATC made several attempts to contact the pilot, the airplane entered a rapid descending left turn and impacted a shallow reservoir at a high rate of speed.

Weather at the time of the accident included a 1300 feet overcast.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control during climb due to spatial disorientation.

METAR:

15:56 UTC / 10:56 local time:
KMQY 291556Z 31010KT 10SM OVC013 14/12 A3004 RMK AO2 SLP178 T01390117

16:03 UTC / 11:03 local time:
KMQY 291603Z 30011KT 10SM OVC013 14/12 A3004 RMK AO2

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.newschannel5.com
globe.adsbexchange.com
www.newschannel5.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) globe.adsbexchange.com; Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY); 29 May 2021

photo (c) NTSB; Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY); 29 May 2021; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Alan Radecki; Mojave Air & Space Port, CA (MHV/KMHV); 26 January 2007; (CC:by)