| Date: | Thursday 25 March 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer |
| Owner/operator: | Mauritania Airlines International |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Nouakchott-Oumtounsy International Airport (NKC) -
Mauritania
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A man illegally boarded a Mauritania Airlines plane that was parked on the apron at Nouakchott-Oumtounsy International Airport (NKC) and threatened to set it on fire. He was arrested by law enforcement officers.
The family of the man stated that he had studied English in Mauritania and wanted to go to the United States but had been unable to.
Sources:
arabnews.com afrique.le360.ma 