Unlawful Interference Fokker 100 EP-CFM, Thursday 4 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-CFM
MSN: 11394
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Isfahan Airport -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW)
Destination airport:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iran's paramilitary Revolutionary Guard says authorities have disrupted the attempted hijacking of a passenger jet. The Guard said on its official website the hijacking targeted a flight heading from Ahwaz to Mashhad, Iran.
The Iran Air flight made an emergency landing at Isfahan Airport.

Sources:

www.nsnews.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1999 PT-MQL TAM 0 Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) sub
Undershoot