Accident Let L-410UVP-E (HK-4274), Tuesday 2 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:South Sudan Supreme Airlines
Registration: (HK-4274)
MSN: 902525
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pieri -   South Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pieri Airstrip
Destination airport:Yuai Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let L-410 aircraft operated by South Sudan Supreme Airlines crashed shortly after departure from Pieri Airstrip, South Sudan. All ten on board, two pilots and eight passengers, have reportedly died. The aircraft operated on a flight to Yuai and Juba.
The Jonlei State Government stated the aircraft involved was registered "HK-4274".
HK-4274 matches the registration of a Colombian Agusta-Bell AB-205A helicopter. This helicopter was sold and this Colombian registration mark is no longer in use. It was used as a fake registration on a Let L-410.

The South Sudan Civil Aviation Authority reported that one of the aircraft's engines failed about ten minutes after takeoff. While turning back to Pieri the second engine is also reported to have failed.

Sources:

radiotamazuj.org
Jonglei Government statement
paanluelwel.com
observer.ug

Location