Accident Douglas DC-3C HK-2006, Sunday 28 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 2021
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:ALIANSA Colombia
Registration: HK-2006
MSN: 43086
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:29968 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monfort Airport (MFB) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:Monfort Airport (MFB)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 of Aliansa had an accident while landing at Monfort Airport, Colombia. All three on board were unhurt.
During the final approach to runway 17 at Monfort, the right landing gear hit the ground hard, causing the aircraft to substantially change its trajectory and skid on the left side. The two engines impacted the ground and the propellers became detached.
The aircraft finally came to rest on the runway with substantial damage. The three occupants were unharmed and left the aircraft under their own power.

Probable Cause(s):
Abnormal contact of the aircraft before the runway, as a result of an approach made at too low a landing angle, in an attempt by the crew to make a short landing.
Contributing Factors
The investigation process determined that the accident was caused by a combination of the following factors:
- Loss of situational awareness of the crew, who neglected the position of the aircraft in relation to the terrain during the approach, when attempting to make a short landing, probably caused by overconfidence and by the Pilot in Command's maladjustment to flying, who was making his first flights after a 70-day inactivity, caused by health problems.
- Deficient condition of the safety zone and runway thresholds, without demarcation and with unevenness, which contributed to the initial damage to the aircraft, fracture of the right landing gear and which triggered other damages to the aircraft.
- Deficient airfield conditions, as it lacked the minimum signage, such as demarcation of the beginning, end and margins of the usable runway, airfield limits and wind indication; these limitations increased the crew's workload as they lacked basic guidance to perform the landing in a limited field.
- Lack of supervision by the operator, who did not have a flight readjustment procedure for crews after a significant inactivity, and, instead, scheduled the Pilot to perform a demanding operation to a runway with limited conditions on the first day of his return to flight.
- Lack of risk management on the part of the operator, who despite knowing the risk conditions of the Monfort runway, did not have the necessary defenses for an acceptably safe operation on it, nor did it take the necessary steps to improve its conditions with the aerodrome operator, the government of the department of Vaupés.
- Absence of surveillance of crews under stressful conditions, high workloads, taking into account that the company operates on restricted runways with a high probability of accidents, conditions that increase the risk considerably during the operation.
- Absence of minimum signage on the runway, increasing the workload for the crew, considering that they never had a reference point to perform calculations or correct estimates during approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-21-08-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2008 HK-2006 VIARCO 0 Teresita Airport sub
26 August 2020 HK-2006 ALIANSA Colombia 0 Jorge Enrique González Torres Airport (SJE/SKSJ),San Jose del Guaviare min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jaime Escobar; Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ); 12 December 2012