Accident Antonov An-2T UP-A0351, Friday 26 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 2021
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Asia Continental Airlines
Registration: UP-A0351
MSN: 1G194-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Boraldai -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Boraldai Airport (BXJ/UAAR)
Destination airport:Kegen Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 crashed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The aircraft fell down a small hill, sustaining serious damage.

Sources:

tengrinews.kz

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergency Situations; near Boraldai; 26 February 2021