Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 NAF201, Sunday 21 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF201
MSN: FL-585
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Minna Airport (MXJ/DNMN)
Narrative:
A Nigerian Air Force Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff following a reported loss of engine power near Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Abuja, Nigeria. The aircraft crashed on the final approach path of Abuja Airport runway 22.
The seven people onboard perished.

Sources:

reuters.com
thecitizen.co.tz

Location