Accident Learjet 55C N559RA, Thursday 18 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 2021
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55C
Owner/operator:Royal Air Freight
Registration: N559RA
MSN: 55-146
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:12266 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Royal Air Freight flight 399, a Learjet 55, landed on the closed runway 32 at Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, Indiana, USA, and slid off the end. The two pilots on board were not injured.
The flight crew briefed and set up for the instrument landing system approach (ILS) to runway 18, expecting to break out of the overcast cloud layer and execute a visual approach to runway 36 due to more favorable winds. Upon exiting the overcast the captain activated the airport’s pilot controlled lighting system and the first officer saw the runway. Both pilots believed the runway that they saw was runway 36. They maneuvered the airplane visually toward the runway that was in-sight and executed a landing. Upon touchdown it became clear that they had inadvertently landed on runway 32, which they new was closed.
The airplane struck a snow berm at the edge of the intersection with runway 36, the landing gear broke from the airplane and the airplane slid to a stop. The airplane sustained damage to the landing gear, lower fuselage, wings and ventral strakes.

The runway had been closed due to the large amount of snow. The runway was covered with about 4 inches of snow that had yet to be cleared. The airport manager noted that the runway lights were on due to the snowplow operations that were taking place as an aid in determining the location of the runway edge. There were no plow trucks on runway 32 at the time of the accident because they had stopped for a dinner break.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to verify the correct runway for landing, which resulted in a landing on a snow contaminated runway and resulting damage to the airplane. The illumination of the lights associated with the closed runway contributed to the accident.

METAR:

00:15 UTC / 19:15 local time:
KJVY 190015Z AUTO 36005KT 10SM OVC025 M01/M05 A3026 RMK AO2 T10151050 TSNO

23:35 UTC / 18:35 local time:
KJVY 182335Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM SCT025 BKN043 M01/M05 A3026 RMK AO2 T10141051 TSNO

23:55 UTC / 18:55 local time:
KJVY 182355Z AUTO 03003KT 10SM BKN025 OVC043 M01/M05 A3026 RMK AO2 T10151051 11005 21023 TSNO

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

flightaware.com
NTSB

Location