Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-RAE, Sunday 14 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 2021
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Manta Air
Registration: 8Q-RAE
MSN: 617
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:43932 hours
Cycles:78854 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:COMO Maalifushi Resort
Destination airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-6 aircraft operated by Manta Air was on a domestic passenger flight from Como Maalifushi Resort to Velana International Airport.
The aircraft touched down on the water at Velana International Airport and veered right, causing the right-hand wing to dug into the water. The aircraft swung and flipped upside down.

Causes / Contributing Factors:
The AICC determines that the causes / contributing factors of this accident were:
a. FO maintained a flatter than normal attitude of the aircraft at touch down;
b. FO released the controls too early for an aircraft operated on floats due to his flying motor skills on a land aircraft which require release of the control at touchdown;
c. Loss of control of the aircraft immediately after touchdown;
d. PIC did not take over the controls from FO in a timely manner.

METAR:

01:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
VRMM 140100Z 09009KT 9000 FEW019 27/23 Q1011 NOSIG

02:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
VRMM 140200Z 09009KT 9000 FEW018 28/24 Q1012 NOSIG

03:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
VRMM 140300Z 09008KT 9000 FEW018 29/24 Q1013 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Report number: 2021/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

feshun.mv
Manta Air

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1989 G-JEAC Jersey European Airways 0 Southend (SEN), Essex, England sub

Location