Accident Dassault Falcon 900EX EASy N823RC, Saturday 13 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 2021
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900EX EASy
Owner/operator:Aerospike Iron LLC
Registration: N823RC
MSN: 201
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2914 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-60-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 900EX corporate jet, registration N823RC, experienced a landing gear collapse subsequent to an aborted takeoff attempt from runway 28R at Montgomery-Gibbs Exec Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, California.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the five occupants onboard were not injured.

The flight crew later stated that at rotation speed, the captain applied back pressure to the control yoke; however, the nose did not rotate to a takeoff attitude. The captain attempted to rotate the airplane once more by relaxing the yoke then pulling it back again, and, with no change in the airplane’s attitude, he made the decision to reject the takeoff by retarding the thrust levers and applying maximum braking. The airplane overran the end of the runway onto a gravel pad where the landing gear collapsed.

The NTSB reported that the captain did not have a valid pilot certificate. A review of airmen records revealed that the FAA had
issued an emergency revocation of all his certificates 2 years earlier on February 13, 2019.
FAA records indicated that the reason for the emergency revocation was because he had falsified logbook entries and records for pilot proficiency checks, competency checks, and training events on 15 separate occasions while employed as a check pilot for a Part 135 operator.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s operation of the airplane outside of the manufacturer’s specified weight and balance limitations and with an improper trim setting, which resulted in the airplane’s inability to rotate during the attempted takeoff. Contributing to the accident, was the captain’s lack of proper certification and the crew’s lack of flight experience in the airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/corporate-jet-goes-off-runway-at-montgomery-airport-in-kearny-mesa/2521094/
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/public-safety/story/2021-02-13/plane-crashes-during-takeoff-at-montgomery-field-airport

Location

Images:

photo (c) daviator; San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF); 13 February 2021

photo (c) Cedric Ma; San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF); 13 February 2021

photo (c) Noel Philips; San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF); 13 February 2021