Accident Antonov An-12BK RF-95416, Tuesday 9 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2021
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95416
MSN: 8346102
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iturup Airport (ITU) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Burevestnik Airport (BVV/UHSB)
Narrative:
While landing in a snow storm, a Russian Air Force Antonov An-12 sustained a collapsed left main landing gear and nose gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://sakhalin.info/news/202329
https://www.urdupoint.com/en/world/russian-an-12-plane-has-accident-on-iturup-is-1163491.html
https://iz.ru/1122449/2021-02-09/samolet-12-zatcepilsia-za-brustver-pri-posadke-na-ostrove-iturup
https://fr.news-front.info/2021/02/09/un-avion-an-12-a-fait-un-atterrissage-brutal-sur-lile-diturup/
Soviet Transports