Accident Boeing 747-8KZF JA13KZ, Monday 1 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 2021
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8KZF
Owner/operator:Nippon Cargo Airlines
Registration: JA13KZ
MSN: 36138/1431
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GEnx-2B67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-8F of Nippon Cargo Airlines, operating NCA/KZ258 from Hong Kong to Tokyo/Narita, suffered a tail strike while go around in the first landing attempt on runway 16R at Narita at 18:50 LT. The freighter landed safely in the second attempt 20 minutes later. In the post flight inspection, a scar with three meters long and 90 cm wide was found in the lower rear fuselage. The runway was temporally closed for inspection, but found nothing abnormal. There were no injuries among two crew members.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this accident was that when the Aircraft made a go-around while becoming unstable attitude after touching down and bouncing, the pitch angle became excessively large with an inadequate aircraft speed, which more likely resulted in the lower aft fuselage contacting with the runway.
The Aircraft bounced after the touchdown is because it was likely insufficient to deal with the crosswind.
The pitch angle became excessively large with an inadequate aircraft speed is probably because the PIC reflexively moved the reverse thrust levers after the touchdown, therefore, in the situation where it took time for the aircraft speed to increase due to the go-around operation, while being anxious about the runway-remaining length and others and trying to get off the ground as quickly as possible, the PIC performed the nose-up operation without checking the aircraft speed.

METAR:

UTC / local time:
RJAA 011030Z 18009KT 9999 FEW025 10/05 Q1017 WS R16R NOSIG RMK 1CU025 A3003=

UTC / local time:
RJAA 011000Z 21009KT 9999 FEW025 10/06 Q1017 NOSIG RMK 1CU025 A3005=

UTC / local time:
RJAA 010930Z 16006KT 140V200 9999 FEW020 SCT130 09/06 Q1018 NOSIG RMK 1CU020 3AC130 A3006=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2023-5
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2018 JA13KZ Nippon Cargo Airlines 0 between Los Angeles and San Francisco min

Location