This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12A |
| Owner/operator: | Fison-Airwork Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APLA |
| MSN: | 137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | High Roding, near Great Dunmow, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built at Palo Alto 1950 and registered as N8137H on 18.4.50. Sold to France and re-registered as F-BFPL on 2.6.50 to Helicop-Air. Crashed in France 7.2.52; rebuilt as F-BFLX. First registered in the UK 14.2.58 to Fison-Airwork Ltd, Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.5.58 when crashed after hitting HT overhead power lines at High Roding, near Great Dunmow, Essex whilst engaged in crop-spraying operations. Registration G-APLA cancelled 3.3.59 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APLA.pdf 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php 