| Date: | xx Jan 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Korean People's Army Air and Anti-Air Force (KPAAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Taechon Air Base -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Taechon Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Taechon Air Base |
Narrative:Soon after takeoff from Taechon Air Base, engine problems developed and the pilot of a North Korean Air Force Antonov An-2 airplane lost control of the aircraft. The airplane crashed, killing the pilot and four students from the Chaehyun Military Academy.
The accident date was not reported, just that it occurred during the 8th Congress of the Workers' Party of Korea, which was from 5 to 12 January 2021.
Sources:
dailynk.com Location