Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N217US, Thursday 28 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 2021
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:MM-Air LLC
Registration: N217US
MSN: FL-519
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:3214 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN)
Destination airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a landing attempt at Davenport Municipal Airport (DVN/KDVN), Iowa. The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with snow bank. The right hand engine separated and the propeller contacted the fuselage. The two people onboard were uninjured.

Probable cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, and the flight instructor’s inadequate oversight during a simulated engine out takeoff that resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ourquadcities.com

Location