Runway excursion Accident Harbin Y-12E AF-222, Tuesday 26 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2021
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12E
Owner/operator:Zambian Air Force
Registration: AF-222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mukinge Mission Airstrip -   Zambia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS)
Destination airport:Mukinge Mission Airstrip (FLGE)
Narrative:
A Zambian Air Force Y-12 aircraft with 5 crew carrying five 210 litre diesel drums from Lusaka to Mukinge, skidded off the runway on landing. Two crew received injuries and were taken to hospital. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.

Sources:

lusakatimes.com
zambiawatchdog.com