Incident Raytheon Beechjet 400A N476BJ, Sunday 24 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 2021
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Beechjet 400A
Owner/operator:Martinair Inc.
Registration: N476BJ
MSN: RK-176
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:8298 hours
Cycles:7934 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft taxied off ramp down a snow covered embankment.
There was damage to the nose section, nose landing gear, a hole in the nose gear box, and a hole in the pressure bulkhead.

Sources:

FAA
USAIG

Location