Accident Harbin Y-12-II , Tuesday 12 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force - KAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km N of Voi -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi-Moi Air Base (HKRE)
Destination airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Narrative:
A Kenya Air Force Harbin Y-12 airplane crashed under unknown circumstances at Irima hill in Tsavo East National Park near Voi, Kenya.
All four occupants were killed.

Sources:

kenyans.co.ke
standardmedia.co.ke
the-star.co.ke

Location