Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N831WP, Saturday 2 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Vagus Group, Inc.
Registration: N831WP
MSN: BB-569
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9880 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, registration N831WP, suffered an accident on takeoff from runway 34 at White Plains-Westchester County Airport, New York, USA.
The aircraft departed runway 34 and lost control immediatly after take off. According to the pilot, at rotation, he heard a loud bang from the right engine, felt the torque fall dramatically and the airplane began to yaw. He immediately appled left rudder and attempted to fly and as he began to lift off, the aircraft began to roll aggressivly to the right and he was unable to continue controlled flight and retarted the power, extended the gear and propellers struck the runway. The aircraft landed in the gear up position and came to a stop in the safety area after colliding into a runway exit sign and a runway hold position sign.

The runway was closed for an hour and the aircraft was subsequently removed on a flat bed truck.

Sources:

FAA

Images:

photo (c) Dirk; White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN); 02 January 2021