Accident Raytheon Hawker 800XP N412JA, Sunday 20 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Hawker 800XP
Owner/operator:Talon Air
Registration: N412JA
MSN: 258516
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:12711 hours
Cycles:8197 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-5BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Raytheon Hawker 800XP, N412JA, performing Talon Air flight TFF941, suffered an accident during landing on runway 14 at Farmingdale-Republic Airport, New York, USA. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

At 20:32 local time the flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 14. The Tower controller reported wind calm and stated that the aircraft that landed five minutes prior had reported that the cloud base was at minimums.
She then reported that visibility had dropped to 1/4 mile in fog, indefinite ceiling with a vertical visibility of 200 feet.
The aircraft landed at 20:35 and subsequently radioed: "Mayday, Mayday, Mayday Talon Air 941 crash-landing runway 1-4, we're still occupying, send vehicles out."
Emergency services reported that there was damage to the nose radome and that the main and nose landing gears had collapsed.
The aircraft had come to a stop at or near taxiway A, which runs to the right of and parallel to runway 14. The portion of the taxiway between A4 and A5 was Notammed closed after the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s delayed decision to initiate a go-around after the approach had become unstabilized, which resulted in a hard landing.

METAR:

00:33 UTC / 19:33 local time:
KFRG 210033Z 02003KT 2 1/2SM BR BKN002 01/00 A3004 RMK AO2 T00110000

00:53 UTC / 19:53 local time:
KFRG 210053Z 04003KT 3/4SM BR OVC002 01/00 A3004 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 2 SLP171 T00110000

01:33 UTC / 20:33 local time:
KFRG 210133Z 08003KT 1/4SM FG VV002 01/M01 A3002 RMK AO2 T00061006

01:53 UTC / 20:53 local time:
KFRG 210153Z 00000KT 1/4SM FG VV002 01/M01 A3002 RMK AO2 SLP165 T00061006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

nypost.com
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N412JA
USAIG

Location