| Date: | Saturday 19 December 2020 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-700A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | (N326TD) |
| MSN: | 257178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parque Nacional Sierra de Lacandon -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A crashed and abandoned plane was found in Parque Nacional Sierra de Lacandon, Guatemala. It had been used for transporting drugs. Three injured occupants were found inside the airplane. One of them later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.
The colour scheme of the crashed aircraft exactly matches that of N326TD, a BAe-127-700A. This aircraft was sold in December and flew from the U.S. to Mexico on December 3. Flight tracking websites last tracked the flight near Merida on 18 December 2020, at 18:55 local time.
Sources:
soy502.com prensalibre.com flightaware.com Location
Images:
_21624.jpg)
photo (c) Ejército Guatemala; Parque Nacional Sierra de Lacandon; 19 December 2020