Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 N661EP, Wednesday 16 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2020
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Executive Aviation Investors Inc
Registration: N661EP
MSN: 50000123
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2466 hours
Cycles:2821 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 overran the runway during landing at Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, Florida, USA (CRG).
According to the pilot, he performed an instrument landing system approach to runway 32 [4008 feet long] at CRG. He landed in the touchdown zone at a speed of 100 knots. After the airplane slowed to 80 knots, he applied full manual braking, but the airplane “was not reducing speed for stop as expected.” As the airplane approached the departure end of the runway, he attempted to apply the emergency brake three times, with no response. As the airplane rolled into the grass, he attempted to activate the emergency brake again, with no response. He applied left rudder to avoid colliding with the approach lights. As the airplane came to a stop the right wing contacted the ground.
A review of photographs provided by the airport manager revealed that a portion of the right main landing gear punctured the right wing near its root.
The 19:18 UTC weather conditions reported at CRG included wind from 250° at 3 knots, visibility 0,25 statute mile, heavy rain in thunderstorms, and mist, and a broken cloud ceiling at 300 ft above ground level. The remarks section of the weather observation included a note indicating the previous 1-hour precipitation water equivalent was 0.32 inches.

Probable Cause and Findings
The flight crew’s failure to apply maximum braking immediately upon touchdown, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident were 1) the slightly excessive approach airspeed and 2) the flight crew’s decision to land on a wet runway during heavy rain with little margin between the unfactored landing distance required and the landing distance available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA077
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

www.firstcoastnews.com
www.actionnewsjax.com

Location