| Date: | Sunday 13 December 2020 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Eclipse 500 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N686TM |
| MSN: | 000221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1740 hours |
| Cycles: | 1160 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW610F-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leadville Airport, CO (LXV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Montgomery Field, CA (MYF/KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | Leadville Airport, CO (LXV/KLXV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Lake County Airport (LXV/KLXV), Leadville, Colorado.
The pilot reported that, while conducting a night landing on a runway contaminated with ice and patchy packed snow, the airplane overshot the touchdown zone. The pilot tried to fly the airplane onto the runway to avoid floating. The airplane touched down firm and the pilot applied moderate braking, but the airplane did not decelerate normally. The airplane went off the end of the runway and collided with several Runway End Identifier Lights (REILs) and a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings.
Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilots failure to maintain proper control of the airplane, which led to an unstabilized approach and a long landing on a runway contaminated with ice and patchy packed snow resulting in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location