Unlawful Interference Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III (N370JL), Thursday 10 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: (N370JL)
MSN: 401
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5835 hours
Cycles:3915 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:southern Belize -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A burnt Gulfstream jet was found by law enforcement officers on a clandestine airstrip in southern Belize. It had been used for transporting drugs. In the night of 10 December 2020 all together four drugs planes were detected.
Another crash landed on the Guatemalan side of the border.

The aircraft carried the exact same colour scheme of N370JL (msn 401). This aircraft was auctioned at an execution sale in December 2019.

Sources:

solyucatan.com
channel5belize.com
reddit.com
sipse.com
Pre-sale photos of N370JL