Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800A N484AR, Saturday 5 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 2020
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N484AR
MSN: 258014
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jesús María Semprúm -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A BAe-125-800A jet was destroyed in an accident in the Jesús María Semprúm area in western Venezuela. The aircraft had illegally entered Venezuelan airspace and was pursued by F-16 fighter jets over Lake Maracaibo and finally crashed in a wooded area close to the Colombian border.

Sources:

www.noticierodigital.com