Runway excursion Accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP N48DK, Wednesday 2 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2020
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Aviation Star S II LLC
Registration: N48DK
MSN: 551-0095
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9405 hours
Cycles:8313 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing on runway 16 at Angelina County Airport (LFK/KLFK), Lufkin, Texas. It crossed a road and impacted a fence. The undercarriage broke off as a result before the aircraft came to rest in a field.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and one occupant received minor injuries. Two of the three occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Runway 16 is 1314 m long with a 90 m paved stopway at the end.

METAR:

13:53 UTC / 07:53 local time:
KLFK 021353Z AUTO 12010KT 10SM -RA OVC090 09/05 A3012 RMK AO2 RAB30 SLP198 P0000 T00890050

14:53 UTC / 08:53 local time:
KLFK 021453Z AUTO 10006KT 6SM -RA BR BKN065 OVC080 09/07 A3015 RMK AO2 SLP208 P0009 60009 T00890067 53013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA071
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

kcbd.com

Location