Accident Boeing 737-529 EY-560, Wednesday 2 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2020
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-529
Owner/operator:Air Djibouti
Registration: EY-560
MSN: 26538/2298
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:42964 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Garowe Airport (GGR) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH)
Destination airport:Garowe Airport (GGR/HCMW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Djibouti Boeing 737-529, EY-560, suffered a right-hand main landing gear collapse on landing at Garowe Airport, Puntland, Somalia.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Djibouti to Mogadishu, Somalia, with en route stops at Hargeisa and Garowe. The pilot conducted a visual approach and the aircraft was stable. At low altitude the aircraft experienced a windshear and hit the runway hard.

The root cause of the accident is loss of control of aircraft.
The contributory factor was windshear.

Sources:

Air Djibouti
twitter.com/MoradNews
AAIB Somalia Report No. AI-004

Location

Images:

photo (c) Richard Thompson; Garowe Airport (GGR); 06 December 2020