Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C6-AWO, Monday 30 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Royal Bahamas Defence Force
Registration: C6-AWO
MSN: 208B2084
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEG)
Narrative:
After landing, the Cessna 208B Grand Caravan collided with a tree. The left-hand wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

tribune242.com
facebook.com/theconversationbah