Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante CU-T1541, Saturday 28 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 2020
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1541
MSN: 110116
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Isla De La Juventud-Siguanea Airport (SZJ/MUSN)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Investigating agency: CEIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cubana flight CU801, an Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante, landed gear-up at Havana-José Martí International Airport, Cuba.
There were 15 passengers and 4 crew on board. Nobody was injured.
The aircraft was lifted and after the undercarriage was extended, the aircraft was towed to the apron.

Most Probable Cause:
The most probable cause of this accident was determined to be the failure of the landing gear to deploy to the down and secured position due to the flight crew's non-compliance with the operational standards established by the operator.
Contributing Factors:
1. Failure to alarm for flap actuation above 38 +/- 2 degrees, with at least one of the landing gear out of the secured down position.
2. Insufficient flight analysis through the use of voice recorders in a proactive manner in accordance with the company's established programme.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CEIAA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location