Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth I-LUNI, Sunday 29 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 July 1962
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Lunense Sarzana
Registration: I-LUNI
MSN: 3742
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarzana-Luni airport, Sarzana, Province of La Spezia, Liguria -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarzana-Luni airport, Sarzana, La Spezia, Italy (LIQW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3742 (Gipsy Major #80699); Taken on charge by the RAF as N5474 at 24 MU, RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 25.10.38. To 33 E&RFTS RAF Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire 6.12.38. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 15.10.39. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Cheshire 12.4.42; moved with unit to RAF Rochester, Kent 3.46. To 24 RFS RAF Rochester, Kent 26.6.47 coded "RCV-H". To 15 RFS RAF Redhill, Surrey 5.4.48 coded "RCD-E", later “25”. To 61 Group Communications Flight, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 24.7.52. To 20 MU, RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.10.52 for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 6.11.53 to A J Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey 6.11.53. UK civil registered as G-ANKA (C of R R4335/1) 19.12.53 to AJ Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Sold 22.7.55 to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd and registration G-ANKA lapsed. To W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon 12.56. Re-registered (C of R R4335/2) 27.10.59 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. CofA issued 8.2.60. Registration G-ANKA cancelled 8.2.60 as 'sold to Italy - I-LUNI'.

Delivered to Italy 23.2.60 and re-registered as I-LUNI 15.4.60 to Aeroclub Lunense Sarzana, Sarzana-Luni airport, Sarzana, Province of La Spezia, Liguria, Italy

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off near Sarzana-Luni airport, Sarzana, Province of La Spezia, Liguria, Italy 29.7.62; Crashed from 70 meters height during aerobatics training. Pilot (aged 40) killed. Instructor (aged 50) survived.

Sarzana is a town, comune and former short-lived Catholic bishopric in the Province of La Spezia, Liguria, Italy. It is 15 kilometres east of Spezia, on the railway to Pisa, at the point where the railway to Parma diverges to the north.
The "Bartolomeo Arrigoni" airport of Sarzana-Luni (ICAO: LIQW) is a military airport open to civil air traffic under agreement with the Italian Aero Club of Italy located in the municipality of Sarzana, in the locality of San Lazzaro. It is mainly an air base used by the Navy and the Coast Guard and to a limited extent also by general aviation, with the presence of an aeroclub.

The base, equipped with a long asphalt runway 905m long and 23m wide, it is located about three kilometers from both the center of Sarzana and the municipality of Luni (this is why the double denomination).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANKA.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91288-Tigers-At-Rollasons-Croydon
6. La Stampa 30 July 1962, p2
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarzana
8. https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeroporto_di_Sarzana-Luni#L'Aeroclub_Lunense_%22Pietro_Lombardi%22 (Italian text)