| Date: | Monday 23 November 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Air-Glaciers |
| Registration: | HB-GJM |
| MSN: | BB-255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sion Airport (SIR) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:HB-GJM had problems lowering the gear during the approach to Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport and diverted back to Sion, Switzerland. The crew could in the meantime lower the main gear, but the nose landing gear stayed in mid-down position. In Sion (LSGS) they performed a successful landing with the nosewheel partly extended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
policevalais.ch nau.ch polizeinews.ch blick.ch flightradar24.com Location
Images:

photo (c) Police cantonale valaisanne; Sion Airport (SIR); 23 November 2020