| Date: | Monday 23 November 2020 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Voyageur Airways |
| Registration: | C-FEXZ |
| MSN: | 319 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | North Bay Airport, ON (YYB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The British Antarctic Survey DHC-7 (VP-FBQ), with three maintenance personnel on board, had completed a maintenance run-up procedure and was taxiing back to the Voyageur Airways ramp, at the North Bay Airport, Ontario (CYYB). While maneuvering to park, it was reported that a no. 4 engine runaway may have occurred, resulting in a loss of control. The aircraft collided with a Voyageur Airways DHC-8-314 (C-FEXZ) aircraft; there were no injuries reported but both aircraft were substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB A20O0103
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 1995 |
G-BRYJ |
British Airways Express, opb Brymon Airways |
0 |
Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
Location