Accident Antonov An-124-100 RA-82042, Friday 13 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 2020
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Volga-Dnepr Airlines
Registration: RA-82042
MSN: 9773054055093
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lotarev D-18T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-124-100 suffered a runway excursion after an emergency return to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB), Russia.
The An-124, registration RA-82042, operated on Volga-Dnepr flight 4066 from Seoul-Incheon Airport in South Korea to Vienna-Schwechat Airport in Austria with an en route stop at Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport, Russia. It was delivering 84 tons of cargo of auto parts. The aircraft arrived at Novosibirsk on November 12 at 17:39 hours local time.
The following day, the aircraft was prepared for the continuing flight to Vienna. The aircraft took off from runway 25 at 12:09 hours local time (05:09 UTC). During takeoff, the no.2 engine (Lotarev D-18T) suffered an uncontained failure.
This resulted in the failure of the power supply of the aircraft, radio communications, braking system and a limitation in the the thrust control of the remaining engines.
The flight crew performed a low altitude turn for a landing back on runway 25 (LDA 3597 meters). The aircraft was not able to stop on the runway and overran, comping to rest 300 m pas the end. The nose landing gear had collapsed.

Fragments of what appeared to be the fan disk were found inside a warehouse near the airport. The aircraft itself also sustained damage. Debris had penetrated the left hand side of the fuselage and leading edge slats. A hole in the right hand top fuselage suggests debris had gone through and through.

METAR:

05:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
UNNT 130500Z 21005MPS 9999 SCT027 M04/M07 Q1024 R25/810155 R16/490728 NOSIG RMK QFE758/1011

05:30 UTC / 12:30 local time:
UNNT 130530Z 20005MPS 9999 -SN SCT025 M04/M07 Q1024 R25/810155 R16/490728 NOSIG RMK QFE758/1011

Sources:

West Siberian SUT of the Investigative Committee of Russia
FAVT

Location

Images:

photo (c) West Siberian SUT of the Investigative Committee of Russia; Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB); 13 November 2020

photo (c) Miklos Szabo; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 11 August 2011

photo (c) Peter Marianic; Bratislava-M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS/LZIB); 02 November 2020