| Date: | Thursday 12 November 2020 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP |
| Owner/operator: | SAETA Peru |
| Registration: | OB-2152 |
| MSN: | 941 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24896 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE331-12UHR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iquitos International Airport (IQT) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT) |
| Destination airport: | Güeppi Airport (SPGP) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Jetstream 32EP suffered a propeller strike accident while taxiing through a flooded turning pad near the threshold of runway 24 at Iquitos International Airport (IQT), Peru.
CAUSE
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transportation and Communications determined the following as the "Probable Cause of the Accident":
"Loss of Situational Awareness of the crew due to a state of complacency, which led them not to appreciate the magnitude of the flooding and take the wrong decision to continue taxiing to the turning point of runway 24, which was flooded, producing the impact of the blades of both propellers against the water -Propeller Strike-".
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
a. The crew disregarded the NOTAM notice, which warned that the turning platform at heading 24 was flooded and that they should take the respective precautions.
b. The airport infrastructure (river water drainage system) is a factor linked to the Propeller Strike accident, because the channel did not have the capacity to drain rainwater in the required amount to avoid flooding on the turning platform of runway 24.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 004-2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 2003 |
LV-ZST |
Aerovip |
0 |
Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 2 June 2016 |
LV-ZST |
Macair Transporte Aéreo S.A. |
0 |
 |
sub |
| Engine failure |
| 20 September 2022 |
OB-2152 |
SAETA Peru |
1 |
El Estrecho Airport (SPEE) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location