Unlawful Interference British Aerospace BAe-125-800B , Wednesday 11 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800B
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN: 258082 ?
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-5R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Parque Nacional Laguna del Tigre -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A burnt BAe-125 jet was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers at an illegal airstrip close to the border with Mexico. It had been used for transporting drugs. After unloading the drugs, the twin engine plane was set on fire.

Sources:

prensalibre.com

Images:

photo (c) Ministerio Público (Guatemala); Parque Nacional Laguna del Tigre; 11 November 2020