| Date: | Monday 9 November 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rockwell Sabreliner 65 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XA-VD. |
| MSN: | 465-30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Chico, Champerico, Retalhuleu -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Law enforcement officers in Guatemala located a jet that had crashed near El Chico in the Retalhuleu Department of Guatemala, about 15 km from the Mexican border.
The aircraft had broken up and rolled inverted, presumably during an attempted landing at an illegal airstrip. On board the aircraft packages of narcotics were found, along with one deceased occupant.
Sources:
soy502.com prensalibre.com publinews.gt Location
Images:

photo (c) Ministerio Público (Guatemala); El Chico, Champerico, Retalhuleu; 09 November 2020