| Date: | Thursday 5 November 2020 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Dos Mil Aerosistema |
| Registration: | LV-VDJ |
| MSN: | AC-729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22561 hours |
| Cycles: | 23321 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | San Juan Airport, SJ (UAQ/SANU) |
| Destination airport: | Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III, registration LV-VDJ, suffered a runway excursion after the right-hand main landing gear collapsed during landing on runway 18 at Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, Argentina.
Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident:
- During the landing phase, the right main landing gear collapsed and caused the aircraft to leave the runway on the right side.
- The collapse of the right main landing gear was caused by the fracture of both drag braces.
- According to the report issued by the intervening laboratory, no pre-existing cracks or progressive advancement mechanisms were found that influenced the weakening of the aforementioned parts.
- The fracture surfaces of both components showed ductile fracture characteristics, which suggest that these components were exposed to loads above the limits for which they were designed.
- The inner drag brace fractured in the first instance, which probably caused the outer drag brace to fail to withstand the stress and fracture accordingly.
- The aircraft's CVR had the magnetic tape locked, so it was not recording at the time of the event.
METAR:
12:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
SAME 051200Z 18011KT CAVOK 19/00 Q1021
13:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
SAME 051300Z 16015KT CAVOK 20/M03 Q1021
14:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
SAME 051400Z 16014KT CAVOK 21/M03 Q1020
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 75511048/20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
infobae.com
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 September 1989 |
N27283 |
Skywest Airlines |
0 |
Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
 |
sub |
| 26 January 2022 |
LV-VDJ |
Dos Mil Aerosistema |
0 |
Morón Airport (SADM) |
 |
min |
| 7 June 2024 |
LV-VDJ |
Dos Mil Aerosistema |
0 |
Río Gallegos International Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location