Accident Meteor FL-53 I-FELE, Sunday 8 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 July 1962
Time:noon
Type:Meteor FL-53
Owner/operator:Aeroclub di Torino
Registration: I-FELE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montoso (CN) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in mountains at 1276 meters height. Crew unhurt. Airplane serious damaged.

Sources:

La Stampa 9 July 1962, p11