| Date: | Sunday 1 November 2020 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Raytheon Beechjet 400A |
| Owner/operator: | Georgia Jet |
| Registration: | N456FL |
| MSN: | RK-365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8760 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-3AP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KFHB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) |
| Destination airport: | Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KFHB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Raytheon Beechjet 400A airplane, N456FL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, Florida. The occupants were not injured.
The flight departed from Naples Municipal Airport (APF), Florida about 13:04, and was subsequently cleared for the RNAV (GPS) RWY 13 approach at Fernandina Beach.
According to the copilot, the automated weather observation system reported winds 110°-120° at 4 knots, gusting to 18 knots. Rain showers had passed over the airport prior to arrival. Takeoff and landing data calculations were within limits for a 5,100-ft-long, wet runway.
The approach was normal and flown utilizing the autopilot. They had the runway in sight approximately 3 miles out. The pilot reduced thrust to idle power at 50 ft above ground level and touched down on speed, centerline, and on aim point. The copilot then deployed speed brakes at approximately 97 knots.
The pilot applied the brakes and then stated he was getting no braking feel. The airplane was not decelerating normally. The copilot selected antiskid off; however, there was no improvement in braking action.
The pilot managed to "scrub off" some groundspeed by steering to the left and right sides of the runway before the airplane departed the end of the runway. The airplane stopped approximately 150 ft past the runway in soft soil and grass.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's improper decision to land with a tailwind on a wet runway, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the copilots early retraction of the speed brakes and the pilots decision to turn off the anti-skid system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 2004 |
N455CW |
Flight Options |
0 |
100 miles west of Sarasota, FL |
 |
non |
Location