| Date: | Friday 30 October 2020 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 |
| Owner/operator: | TRACBEL |
| Registration: | PR-LMP |
| MSN: | 50000094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Igaratinga-São Pedro Airport, MG (SSDK) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
| Destination airport: | Igaratinga-São Pedro Airport, MG (SSDK) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 overshot the runway and came to rest in a wooded area while attempting to land at Igaratinga-São Pedro Airport, Brazil.
After exiting the runway, the aircraft collided with an object on the ground, traveled approximately 130 m, fell from a height of approximately 10 meters and caught fire.
All four occupants were able to evacuate the aircraft. The crew and passengers suffered minor injuries
Contributing factors.
Airport infrastructure – undetermined.
Studies and research showed that the low deceleration of the aircraft and the limitation of the hydraulic pressure provided by the brake system were compatible with a slippery- runway scenario.
Thus, one inferred that the runway was contaminated, a condition that would reduce its coefficient of friction and impair the aircraft's braking performance, making it impossible to stop within the runway limits.
Decision-making process – undetermined.
On account of the mirroring condition of the runway in SSDK, it is possible that the crew had some difficulty perceiving, analyzing, choosing alternatives, and acting appropriately, given a possible inadequate judgment of the aircraft's landing performance on contaminated runways
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-136/CENIPA/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
sistemampa.com.br em.com.br Location
Images:

photo (c) Aeroprints.com; Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) [PP]; 15 October 2012; (CC:by-sa)