| Date: | Thursday 29 October 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N461AR ? |
| MSN: | 384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10920 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laguna del Tigre -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The wreckage of a Gulfstream III, was found in a pond in the Laguna del Tigre National Park in Guatemala, 7 km south of the border with Mexico. The aircraft had broke up and the wings were found resting inverted in the water with an extended main landing gear.
The flight had been seen to disappear from radar screens of the Guatemalan Air Force on October 29. A search operation was launched and the wreckage was found on November 2.
There is a suspicion of an illegal flight, involved in transporting drugs.
The identity was reported as N461AR, which was last tracked by Flightaware on October 28, 2020 in southern Mexico.
The colors visible on photos from the wreck match the dark grey colour scheme of N461AR.
Sources:
lahora.gt publinews.gt elheraldo.hn Facebook Group Gulfstream Country aircraft.com Location