Accident Embraer ERJ-145LR N674RJ, Saturday 24 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2020
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Envoy Air
Registration: N674RJ
MSN: 14500801
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Allison AE3007A1/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA4194, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 06 at Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport, Bahamas.
After touchdown, both pilots described experiencing uncommanded braking of the aircraft. Attempts to control the aircraft on the runway were unsuccessful as it veered to the right of runway centerline, eventually exiting the runway at a distance of approximately 3715 ft from the runway threshold. The left main gear collapsed during the event and the aircraft eventually came to rest approximately 15 ft from the right of the runway’s edge.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Based on evidence gathered, CVR and FDR data analysis and analysis conducted of suspected components, the probable cause of the heavy braking action that resulted in the runway excursion could not be replicated or determined.
Results of functional tests of components suspected of contributing to the heavy braking action that occurred are as follows:
- Brake control unit (BCU), PASS
- Emergency parking brake pressure switch PASS
- Emergency parking brake handle and cable PASS
- Parking brake valve - all tests passed except for internal leakage in the "Off" position - 4 drops in 5 min (requirement: not to exceed 1 drop in 5 min). The component manufacturer and Embraer
stated that this issue would have no effect on braking performance but could result in excessive hydraulic pump operations in order to maintain system pressure. Additionally, slight deviations were noted on operational test but this was determined to have minimal effect on brake pressure application.

METAR:

15:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
MYGF 241500Z 10008KT 9999 FEW018 SCT120 29/24 A2998

16:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
MYGF 241600Z 11009KT 9999 FEW020 SCT120 BKN250 29/24 A2996

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: AO-20-000282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

flightaware.com

Location