| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 2020 |
| Time: | 22:55 |
| Type: | Learjet 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Worldwide Jet Charter Inc |
| Registration: | N1128M |
| MSN: | 60-222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7986 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew of the Learjet 60 inadvertently landed on runway 30 instead of runway 34 at Chicago Executive Airport, Illinois, USA, and the aircraft overran the runway.
Before departure, the captain conducted a time-of-arrival landing distance assessment and calculated a factored landing distance of 4,790 ft. The landing distance available on runway 34 was 5,001 ft.
During the visual approach to the airport, the flight crew misidentified runway 30 as runway 34; visually aligned with runway 30, which had an available landing distance of 3,983 ft; and used the runway 30 PAPI lights to provide vertical guidance to the runway. Sufficient landing distance was not available on runway 30, and the captain steered the airplane to the left after realizing that it would not be able to stop before the end of the runway surface. The airplane subsequently overran the runway and came to rest by the airport perimeter fence, causing substantial damage to the right wing. The flight crew did not recognize its runway alignment error until after landing.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's misidentification of the landing runway, which resulted in a runway overrun and the airplane's impact with the airport perimeter fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA21LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
flightaware.com Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK); 21 October 2020; (publicdomain)

photo (c) ADSBExchange.com; Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK); 21 October 2020