| Date: | Friday 16 October 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Caroline Islands Air |
| Registration: | V6-01FM |
| MSN: | 2014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mwoakilloa Airfield, Caroline Islands -
Micronesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mwoakilloa Airfield |
Narrative:The aircraft landed long and overran the runway into the ocean at Kahalp, Mwoakilloa Atoll. According to the Department of Transportation, Communication, and Infrastructure, high tide waves spilling onto the runway may have been a factor.
It is understood that the aircraft was not recovered soon enough to prevent substantial damage.
Sources:
BNAPS News January 2021
pohnpeistate.gov.fm Location