Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32A OB-2120-P, Wednesday 14 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2020
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32A
Owner/operator:AerCaribe Peru
Registration: OB-2120-P
MSN: 1805
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:9830 hours
Cycles:10893 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iquitos-Coronel Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC)
Destination airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aer Caribe Antonov An-32 cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 06 at Iquitos Airport, Peru.
Upon touchdown, the crew proceeded to disconnect the propeller stops to use reverse power as a braking measure. However, the aircraft veered sharply to the left, off the side of the runway.
The aircraft crossed an area of vegetation and a drainage channel, suffering severe structural damage including breakage and separation of the right wing, the main landing gear and the right engine; in addition, there was a fuel spill which caused a fire on the wing.
The airport emergency services managed to control the fire and evacuate the crew and passenger on board.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Runway Excursion due to loss of directional control of the aircraft after landing by disengaging the propeller stops for aerodynamic braking at a higher than established speed, which generated an uncontrollable leftward turning moment of the trajectory, due to asymmetric thrust of the propellers.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1. Performing a landing on an Unstabilised Approach, not executing the established Go-Around procedure.
2. Performing a failed landing due to asymmetric thrust of the propellers, not applying the procedure established in the Operator's QRH to shut down the failed engine.
3. Probable failure of the KTA Fuel Regulator of the Automatic Engine Rotation Frequency and Power Regulation System, which blocked the reduction of the power of the N°2 engine to established operating regimes for the approach and landing.

METAR:

17:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
SPQT 141700Z 35004KT 310V090 9999 SCT020 32/23 Q1011 NOSIG RMK BIRD HAZARD RWY 06/24 PP000

18:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SPQT 141800Z VRB04KT 9999 VCSH BKN020 33/24 Q1009 NOSIG RMK BIRD HAZARD RWY 06/24 PP000

18:33 UTC / 13:33 local time:
SPQT 141833Z 34008KT 300V360 8000 2000N TSRA BKN020 FEW025CB 28/22 Q1008

19:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
SPQT 141900Z 36008KT 4000 TSRA BKN020 FEW025CB BKN100 25/23 Q1008 TEMPO 5000 SHRA RMK PP024

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: CIAA-ACCID-003-2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

rpp.pe
AerCaribe
NBAAI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2019 OB-2120-P AerCaribe Peru 0 45 nm from Cuzco non

Location