| Date: | Saturday 10 October 2020 |
| Time: | 15:44 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54E (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Air Fuel |
| Registration: | N96358 |
| MSN: | 27284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33718 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakataga Airport, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN) |
| Destination airport: | Yakataga Intermediate Airport, AK (CYT/PACY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Douglas C-54E cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Yakataga Intermediate Airport, Alaska, USA.
The pilot reported that the flight had been delayed for "nearly 2 weeks due to rain" but that the company had contacted their customer, who was a local resident of the area, and he had reported that the landing grass airstrip was "currently dry".
While landing on the airstrip, the braking action was zero along the entire length of the runway. Subsequently, while about 5 knots, the airplane overran the end of the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.
A NOTAM had been issued, which stated, in part, that the landing runway was closed to aircraft that weighed more than 5,000 lbs. The pilot was not aware of this NOTAM and had not declined NOTAM information after the FAA Flight Service Station (FSS) had offered this.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots decision to land on a wet, soft runway, which resulted in the loss of braking action upon landing and a subsequent runway overrun and nose landing gear collapse."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC21LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
thecordovatimes.com NTSB __________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8902147 Location