Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-NWA, Saturday 10 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Duk Air Travel
Registration: 5H-NWA
MSN: 208B0891
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mundri Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mundri Airstrip
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered an accident on takeoff from Mundri Airstrip, South Sudan.
The nose and right-hand main landing gear legs collapsed and the aircraft suffered extensive damage to both wing tips and propeller blades.

The Tanzanian aircraft register shows the aircraft as being owned by Newton Air. Photos of the aircraft on social media suggest that 5H-NWA was operated by Care Aviation of Tanzania, on behalf of Duk Air Travel.

Sources:

Eye Radio Juba

Location