| Date: | Monday 5 October 2020 |
| Time: | 06:58 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Maldivian Airways |
| Registration: | 8Q-TMF |
| MSN: | 657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36906 hours |
| Cycles: | 74153 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE) -
Maldives
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vommuli Water Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AICC Maldives |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Trans Maldivian Airways float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 sustained serious damage during landing Malé-Velana International Airport, Maldives. One flight crew and one cabin crew member received minor injuries.
The aircraft and crew had stayed overnight at Vommuli and departed at 06:14 on a flight back to the main base at Malé-Velana International Airport. The captain was Pilot Flying.
Taxi-out, take-off, cruise, approach and until touch down at MLE all were normal and uneventful. Light rain was encountered during the approach and the captain stated that he used windshield wipers. At the time of approach for landing the wind was 180 degrees/ 20 knots as given by the ATC.
The aircraft landed on water runway designated North Right. About two seconds after the initial touch down the aircraft rapidly banked/rolled to about 60 degrees to the right, the right wing digging into water and the left wing high in the air. The aircraft veered to the right, making a U-turn.
Immediately after the U-turn the left wing abruptly dropped which resulted in the left wing and left-hand engine propeller blades impacting the water heavily causing damage to the wing and the propeller blades.
The captain who was the PF had been operating DHC-8 (land planes) for a long period prior to reconverting to DHC-6 (floatplane) beginning January 2020. It took 60.38 hours for him to be finally released for line flying. This is more than the operators standard 25 hours required for a PIC to be released for line flying.
Following release to the Line Flying, like many others, the PIC did not have the opportunity to undertake flying primarily due to lack of air transportation activities resulting from the lockdown imposed in the country to control spread of Covid-19 virus. He had only 37.5 hours of flying during the last 90 day period prior to the accident flight.
Causes / Contributing Factors:
a) Loss of control on landing;
b) Varying crosswind conditions during landing;
c) Lack of practice or experience (change of motor skills) of the PIC for landing floatplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2020/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
aviatorsmaldives.com AICC Maldives Preliminary Report Location