Unlawful Interference Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III N305LR, Sunday 4 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N305LR
MSN: 305
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12654 hours
Cycles:7081 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Machiques, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Gulfstream III jet was destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers on an illegal landing strip in Machiques, Zulia, Venezuela, near the Colombian border. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

apuntoenlinea.net